Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have blood pressure, CT scan showed blood clot in mid brain. Now unable to walk or talk. Can the blood clot be removed?

I am sarala. My father is having blood pressure for past 9 years from 2003. He took treatment in staedford hospital he took medicine regularly. but in 2010 Blood pressure has raised. we took to hospital. but proper treatment was not given there. doctor told to take CT scan . in that CT Scan report blood clot was affected in mid brain. after that he is unable to walk, he is unable to talk. there are 3 strokes in brain My question is will that blood clot will remove or not? speach will come or not? please answer to my question
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  436
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Sarala,

The blood clot could have been removed surgically at the time when the incidence occurred in 2010. If the surgical intervention was not done, then it should have been managed medically.

Prompt and immediate medical attention is necessary in this kind of Hemorrhagic stroke. Early intervention prevents motor and sensory disability.

I am sorry, you have not mentioned about his treatment that he underwent in 2010.

In the later periods, regular physiotherapy can help in bringing back the motor ability of a person.

In your father's case, his walking ability can be regained though not to 100%. The blood clot will dissolve in due time. Speech therapy can help him get back his normal speech but the percentage of recovery cannot be commented on and it is individualized.

I hope to have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor