Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have blood discharge, tender breast. Had IUD removed earlier. Can it be pregnancy?

I had my iud for a yr. Took it out feb 22 2013after when i took it out i had brown ish then it way. Ive been throwing up my breat is tender and i took 2 test and said negtive doller tree store test.,today 23 i went to the bathroom i got a light pinkish blood . Not heavey but light. We are trying to have a baby just want to ask
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
With two negative pregnancy tests, you are mostly not pregnant.
If you had a hormonal IUD, you would take some time to recover from the hormonal effects.
The altered bleeding pattern you are seeing , is most probably due to that.
Anxiety, stress, thyroid hormone disorders, adrenal hormone disorders, hectic travelling, changes in weight, ingestion of hormonal medications, polycystic ovaries, endometrial disease - all these could be other causes.
Since you are trying to conceive anyways, I would advise a proper Gynecological check up for you.
take care
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor