Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have blood along with stool. Have been diagnosed IBS earlier and on mebeverine medication. Why is it?

I was diagnosed with ibs 4 months ago and doctor gave me mebeverine tablets to take. I fluctuate between constipation and diarrhea when ibs kicks in. But today i had normal stool but when wiped i has bright blood on tissue. I wiped later to see if any more blood and had another blood streak. Then after I went toilet again later in day when i wiped blood again. Im worried if this is anything serious.
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

The first and foremost thing you need to know is the fact that IBS includes two conditions. They are: ulcerative colitis(UC) and Crohn's disease (CD). Now let me explain the presence of blood, that you saw, and why this happens.

In UC, when the whole colon is involved, there is a slowly progressing ulcer, thus, the body's defense mechanism tries to repair that ulcer, resulting in the development of pseudo polyps. This ulcer moves in a horizontal direction, damaging blood vessels, which results in blood seen in the diarrhea intermittently.

Whereas in Crohn's disease (CD), there is an apthous ulcer which moves in a vertical fashion, and once this ulcer reaches sub-mucosal blood vessels, blood is seen in the stool.

So the blood that you have observed is part of the development of the condition that you have been diagnosed with. You could inform your treating doctor, who will then know the stage of your condition. Just to keep him well informed. I hope I have explained this well enough.


Best wishes.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor