Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have bloating, breathless, have erosive gastritis, IBS, uterine fibroid. Did all investigations

I am a40 year old female with erosive gastritis, IBS and a uterine fibroid ( my uterus measured at 16 cm)

My question is....... Can all of these cause shortness of breath?

I have severe bloating and always feel shortness of breath. Somedays I feel like I'll faint how severe it is.

I've had all other tests done and do not have h pylori, and my stree test and holt or monitor results were great, as well as blood work.

The only thing I haven cnecked is hormones and thyroid tests.

Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  151
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
Yes,it definitely can cause shortness of breath. GAstritis,hiatal herni or GERD cause by high acid secretion.Symptoms that are experienced in such conditions are pain and tightness in upper stomach, bloating, breathing difficulties, heartburn, feeling of lump and sore in throat, gurgling sound in throat, fatigue and loss of apetite.
Symptoms are aggravated after meal, long sitting, leaning forward,stress and anxiety. In the beginning this is treated by changing dietary habbits.
You should avoid alcohol,coffee,smoking,fats and fast food, carbonated drinks and eat more milk and milk products, fruit and vegetables,boiled food and natural beverages and teas. 1 hour after meal you should not sit or lay. Also lay with elevated upper body. If you are overweight you should do often exercise.Uterine fibroid should just be frequently checked up,this shouldnt worry you. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor