Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have bloating and feels like prolapsed uterus. Should I consider hysterectomy?

Hello I am 37 and in good health, I am not over wt and have no health hx dx. other than infertility issues which lead to 4 in vitro cycles to have my two wonderful children. However I think I may have a prolapsed uterus . I have recently had issues with bloating , and stress incont. I noticed after taking a shower last night something did not feel just right. When I looked things appeared different nothing protruding but I could not see the normal anatomy such as where I would urinate nor the vagina. Would it be a consideration to have a hysterectomy if having children for me is no longer an option? Or does this even sound like a prolapsed uterus? Thanks LaDonna
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Please consult your gynecologist, and have a clinical evaluation for a prolapse.
It could be just mild cystocele, that is, protrusion of the urethra and bladder outside.
At 37, you are too young for a hysterectomy.
There are various other options for you, such as, sling surgeries etc.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

As you have mentioned it need not be prolapse of uterus, and prolapse takes time to progress to appear out side vagina.
Even mild degrees of prolapse can be managed with pelvic floor muscle exercise, which helps to strengthen uterine support.
Get done your urine routine test done, could be having urinary infection.
You need to get per speculum examination by gynecologist to see for any lesions,
Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor