Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have blister on penis. No pain and itching. Suggestions?

I saw a red blister on my penis foreskin few months back. I used a new razor to shave it off. it bled, but got reduced in size. This was repeated a couple of times. There is no pain, no itching and no case of any skin infection . The shaving wound cured without any medication. I am 65 and not under medication. The blister when I punctured it was around 1.5mm in dia and same height. It is directly on a blood vessel on surface of movable foreskin. Kindly advise
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have blister over foreskin due to injury while shaving your private parts.
Since you are getting repeated episodes of bleeding and the blister being just over the vein you may get bleeding during sex.
Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination You may need to get circumcised to avoid any untoward situation
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor