Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have blighted ovum. On clomid. Converted to cyst. Pregnant ever?

Dear Doctor, I am 34 years old. had an d&c on 8th May after my doctor found out that i have blighted ovum . after 3 months my doctor prescribed clomid from my 2nd day of my periods for five days. frequent ultrasound report shows that both my ovaries have enlarged and the last ultra sound shows that it has converted to cyst . she has given me 0000mg HCG injection too. i am still taking ovigyn-d 25mg three times a day with folinal and f-gam tablet once a day but still i am unable to conceive. please kindly advice me. vidya sharma from gwalior
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  175
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The formation of ovarian cysts is commonly seen with the ovulation induction medicines like clomid. You need to stop the clomid therapy after consulting your gynecologist to regress the cysts.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hello Ms. Sharma,
Firstly, having a blighted ovum in your past pregnancy indicates that there was some genetic anomaly in the conception product, hence the formation of blighted ovum. Secondly, you have a positive response with clomiphene only after other possible causes are excluded. Moreover, clomiphene can cause hyper stimulation of the ovaries leading to multiple follicular formation in the ovaries, cyst formation and sometimes, cyst rupture, if large enough. It also needs repeated cycles for success to be achieved. I advice you to ask your doctor about the treatment strategy and follow up and have faith and patience. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor