Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding when aroused without eve penetration. What is the cause and the cure for this problem?

My partner and started having intercourse 10 weeks after the delivery of our daughter. Roughly 50% of the time when I am vigorously aroused I bleed profusely (enough to soak a couple of hands). There need not be any form of penetration either, just in a state of extreme arousal. Our baby is now four months old and it is starting to make me worry that it will never go away. I had no tearing whatsoever during birth and I was healing on schedule at my six week appointment. I am breastfeeding but am not having an issue with a lack of lubrication and I started Nexplanon seven weeks post partum.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Some more details may be needed.Is the bleeding fresh or more like menstrual bleeding?Have you had similar bleeding episodes after sexual arousal in the past-before child birth/before insertion of Nexplanon?
If it is after Nexplanon, this may be irregular uterine bleeding due to the hormone.,may necessitate removal if it persists beyond 3 months
If the bleeding is fresh it has to be investigated to locate the site and to detect any lesion.Sexual arousal causing uterine bleeding may be possible in the early 40 days or so when the uterus is yet to return to normalcy,not so late.
Hope my answer is useful to you.
Answered: Thu, 20 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor