Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding in last few months of pregnancy. On primolout. What should I worry?

hello doctor. im a new mom of 8month baby. past 1 month iu have bleeding and it dint stop. i took estelle for 1 month stoppin it again i got heavy bleeding. now im prescribed with primolut nor . today is the second day. stil no variation in bleeding, i have some jelly form blood too from vagina . . kindly say what may be the reason. my urine is also normal. no pain when passin urine. im obese,my age 25 nd weight is 82. im a pcod patient bak,. had laproscopy surgery before pregnancy.. im fed up. i have a small baby and im very much feddd up. pl help. my email. YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi sarahtakeya,
You are trying to say that you had bleeding one month back which stopped after taking estelle, it started heavy after stopping estelle.
So you have been prescribed with primolut nor. I believe this what you are trying to say.
Estelle is a oral contraceptive which is also given for regulating menstrual bleeding.
Primolut nor is norethisterone which also regularize bleeding but you need to take continuously for atleast 2-3 months for the effects.
This just 2 day, it will be better soon. Dont be stressed you will be fine soon.
One advice, dont discontinue these drugs without your doctors recommendations which may cause complications like breakthrough heavy bleeding
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor