Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding during period. Taking nortrel birth control. Will there gain in weight?

im currently going to be taking Nortrel birth control for my really bad periods, cramping, and how much blood comes with my periods when i get them, and also to stop endometriosis from progressing. however, i have read reviews online and havent read anything good. I don't want weight gain, and i dont want an out burst from acne. Does birth control effect everyone the same, or could this all be different to me?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Almost all birth control will cause the side effects that you mentioned. What you can do instead is use a copper T instead. Copper T does not usually cause acne and weight gain. It takes a bit longer for your body to get used to not being n copper T in case you want to get pregnant. Talk to your gyne about the pros and cons and then decide the best course for you.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor