Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Have bleeding and pain. Had D&C, fibroid tumor earlier. This is not normal is it?

HELLO,
HAD A D&C ON MARCH 20 AND WAS BLEEDING THEN AFTER A COUPLES OF DAYS IT STOP. THEN ON THURSDAY I FELT ALOT OF PRESSURE AND STARTED BLEEDING FELT ALOT OF PAIN. IT HAS SLOWED DOWN NOW IT'S JUST LIGHT BROWN DISCHARGE BUT STILL FEELING ALOT OF PAIN AND VERY BLOATED.
BEFORE THIS I DID HAVE FIBROID TUMOR AND WAS REMOVED BUT STILL HAVING BREAK THROUGH BLEEDING. THIS IS NOT NORMAL IS IT?
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Here, you need to undergo one TVS scan to rule out underlying pathology if any.

After that, you consult with gynecologist for overall health check up and pelvic examination. Some relevant investigation may be required.

Hemostatic agents can arrest bleeding temporarily. Though, other supportive medication is required on the basis of test report.

Take healthy diet with iron supplement and maintain genital hygiene properly. Be well. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor