Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have bladder infection, smelly clumpy discharge, difficult intercourse. Did pap test, have gonorrhea. Taking doxycycline, metronidazole. How serious?

Hey Doc.

Well let me start by saying thank you for your time it is very much appreciated...

Okay I went to the Er a couple a days ago because I wasn't feeling to great an I thought Its been a bladder infection until I tried to have intercourse an I couldn't bear it, so while I'm at the Er I get a pap and other test done they gave me a shot an prescription for Doxycycline Hyclate 100 mg qty 14 & Metronidazole 500 mg qty 14... So I get a call saying my test came back positive for gonorrhea and chlamydia how serious are my conditions I really don't know how long I had it :(
I have very heavy smelly discharge
clumpy thick Its really bad will these help it go away...


Sad & Confused:(
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Niicholek,
Thanks for posting your query to healthcare Magic.
First of all we would like to say that - Be happy.
you are having a very common Sexually transmitted diseases gonorrhea and chlamydia which many a times coexist together. These are very common STD's and are very well treatable.
You should be thankful to your doctor for doing proper test and giving appropriate medicine for the same. You should take the complete course of treatment as prescribe by the doctor to get complete relief form the problem.
Don't worry you will get well soon.
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor