Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Have bitter taste in mouth, increases taking milkproducts. Using salt, mouthrinse no relief. Lost weight, used nasal spray

I have been experiencing a very bitter taste in my mouth, affecting my tongue, for the last three weeks or so. It's so bad that it is affecting my taste. It seems to heighten after the intake of milk or sour cream. I have been brushing my teeth and tongue with toothpaste with a little salt and baking soda, using a mouth rinse, etc. nothing calms it down. I have lost 40 pounds over the last 7 months through weight watchers and have been cooking healthy. I have tried fluticasone propionate nasal spray and allerest, thinking it may have something to do with my sinuses. Please help. I want to enjoy eating again.
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

The persistent bitter test in mouth has many cause few of them are mentioned below in order of most common occurrence to least likely cause.
1) Dehydration- decrease water intake -
2) Poor oral health is also a main reason for the metallic taste
3) sinus infection
4) heartburn, acid reflux problems
5) magnesium supplements, vitamin supplements, antihistamines
6) Persistent bitter taste as an initial symptom of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. (very rare)

Now Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is very rare cause and not to worry to much about it and here is information regarding ALS, it is characterised by progressive degeneration of upper and lower motor neurones. Clinical symptoms involve weakness, dysphagia, dysarthria, muscle atrophy and fasciculations, hyperreflexia, spasticity, Babinski signs, and clonus. The disease initially presented with a persistent bitter “metallic” taste.

consult physician and check any of the above mentioned causes listed from 1-5, are most common and need to be addressed appropriately with their respective treatment. To get rid of bitter taste, diagnosis needs to be made first.

Hope this answer has addressed your concern.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor