Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have birth control coil. Have blood in anus. No pain. Should coil be removed? History of colitis

Hi I was told I had proctits/ colitis 12 years ago as I had blood from anus , was in early stage of pregnancy. Then never had it again for 9 years til pregnant again. Now 3 years on I have got it again but this time not pregnant but had coil fitted 1 year ago and periods are almost gone- think there may be a connection ? Should I have coil removed ? Never had any pain. Thanks kath
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
as per the details u have submitted,
bleeding form the anus has no relation with birth control u have already got the problem proctitis and colitis ..may be it has flared up, that why u have above mentioned symptoms..

as it seems , you are not definetly confirmed by a gastro enterologist , that you have either proctitis or colitis, i advise you to first consult a GASTROENTEROLOGIST and get done COLONOSCOPY ..
the possibilities are

Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor