Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have bipolar disorder. Took prothiaden. Taking REX-XR and XET CR. Is there any side effects with this medicine?

Dear Sir,I have Biplover Disorder since 1991.I take many medicin.Prothiadin,anafranil.Now I take two medicince.One is REX-XR 500mg[Divalproex sodium USP].Another is XET CR 37.5mg[Paroxetine] Daily each ONE at night.My age 49.Any problum for cotinuing this medicin,any side effect. Pls.give your great advice.Thanking you.
Asked On : Tue, 8 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions, when various medications are taken together, it is possible to develop negative drug interactions. With divalproex, drug interactions may potentially occur if the drug is combined with aspirin, phenytoin, phenobarbital, or topiramate, among other medicines but nothing much with regards with paroxetine. Side-effects of medications varies from each patient. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor