Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have bipolar disorder. Missed periods, lower back pain, sore breast, stomach pain, heartburn. Effect of Lamictal?

Hi I am 20 years old and I m bipolar me and my husband have been trying to concieve for months now but no luck the I missed my period for this month and my lower back has been hurting, sore breast , really sore lower stomach and really bad heartburn ..I haven t took a test because if I m not pregnant it gets me depressed..answers please...could this be my medicine? I m on lemictal(I think I spelled it wrong)
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. You had amenorrhoea and you should go for a test because if you dont clear your doubt
there is possibility of pseudo cyasis means false pregnancy with all the symptoms of pregnancy.
if you come to know that you are not pregnant you are feeling that you may get depression. You should know some facts that
pregnancy is not a thing to get when ever you like. There are several factors responsible.
First and fore most thing is you should wait for 3 years, by then if you are not pregnant then both the partners should consult
a gynacologist or a fertility clinic. scaning harmonal essay semen analysis besides other routine tests should be performed for possitive
results. Over ambition should not be there. So consult a gynacologist for treatment.
Besides i advise you some diet recomendations and such things for smooth results. Follow some diversion procedures as yoga
meditation viewing TV Hearing music gardening etc.
Follow some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses fruits and juices to build blood general health
and well being.
If depression follows your doctor will increase the dose or change the drug. Thanks for calling.
Answered: Sun, 2 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor