Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have bilateral polycystic ovary disease. Prescribed Diane. Chance of getting pregnant?

i was been diagnosed by having a Bilateral Polycystic Ovary Disease UTZ shows: The uterus is anteverted of average size measuring 5.2x3.3x4.4 cm with homogenous myometrum and intact endometrial lining. Both ovaries shows peripherally aranged small cyst ranging in diameter from 4-5mm being rosette in shape with echogenic stroma. Right ovary measures 2.5x1.7cm left ovary measures 2.3x1.8cm; i seeked for some medical advice and i was told to take diane-35 for 6months. im just wondering if i had my period last 15nov (induced by primolut-n) and had some sexual contact on the 17th of nov without any barrier but just taking diane35 on the same day with the sexual contact will i have the chance of getting pregnant? by the way my period suddenly stopped after our contact. thank you so much and more power.
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
You have not mentioned your regular menstrual pattern.
For example, the date of your LMP ( Last Menstrual Period ) , the normal length of your menstrual cycle, whether they are regular or not.
Your Ultrasound picture is definitely suggestive of PCOD.
I assume you were given Diane - 35 , which is a hormone containing oral pill, to regulate your menstrual cycles.
Also, since you had to take Primolut-N for inducing your period, it points to a delayed or irregular menstrual cycle.
If you had a proper period on 15th November, and had sexual intercourse on 17th November, that too, on Diane - 35, I would say that your chances of getting pregnant are nearly zero.
However, since you are a PCOD patient, having irregular cycles and erratic bleeding pattern, it is better to go for an examination after a month to confirm the status of your periods as well as to completely rule out pregnancy.
I think you must be having a normal flow of 2 - 3 days , and hence your bleeding stopped on the day it did. Having intercourse generally does not interfere with the length of your menstrual period.
Hope this helped you.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pathologist and Microbiologist Dr. Shailja Puri 's  Response
Thank you for posting your query on HCM
I understand that your main concern is whether you will get pregnant after being diagnosed as polycystic ovarian disease (PCOD).
I would like to give you a brief overview about PCOD.
Under normal circumstances ovary undergoes a cyclic change monthly.
A number of follicles develop in the ovary. Out to these follicles only one follicle matures and releases ovum/ egg in a process called ovulation.
In PCOD the pathology is that none of these follicles matures completely and the ovum/ egg does not matures.
These immature follicles appear as string of pearls on ultrasonography. The same is described as 'rossette' in your report.
When ovum/ egg does not mature, it is not released there is no ovulation.
This is the cause of difficulty in conceiving in PCOD.
PCOD is treated by drugs which bring about maturation and release of ovum/ egg from ovaries in each cycle and hence increase the chances of conceiving.

Diane 35 is a preparation containing extrogens and progesterone.
This combination helps to regularize the periods in case you are having irregular periods.

Stay in touch with your treating doctor and discuss the problem and response to drugs regularly.

Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question
You’re having PCOD, and your ultra sound report is normal except for PCOD.
Your taking Diana 35mg .this medicine contains a combination of two ingredients, cyproterone which is antiandrogens and ethinyl estrafiol ,which is a estrogen
Your period stopped after sexual contact, which took place 2 days after your cycle and you think, it can be due to pregnancy.
No, you cannot become pregnant, as sexual act took place just two days after menstruation and ovulation takes place around 13th day of cycle, so pregnancy is ruled out,
Menstrual cycle is usually very irregular in PCOD,that is the reason medication is given to regularize the menstrual cycle.
The best way to confirm you’re pregnant or not, go for home pregnancy test.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 29 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor