Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have benign multiple SOLs on liver. Normal liver function test. Is it hemangioma?

Dear Doctor, I was admitted in hospital for Dengue and during a routine check-up in Nov. 12, my liver was found with multiple minute sized SOLs covering both the lobes. I conducted LFT, CT-scan and MRI and I was informed that it is benign. The liver function test is also normal. The CEA test is 6.5 and Cancer Marker test is also far below range. I conducted blood test for Echynococcus Serology and it was also negative. The MRI Radiologist told that it may be a hemangioma but the structure is different from the normal hemangioma. Kindly guide what can be the finding - multiple minute sized SOLs and what is the next step to be taken. Yours Sincerely, Radha, Ghaziabad
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, as you have done all the tests to rule out any other cause of the sols and hemangioma is more likely. It is a benign liver condition and one of the predisposing factors are intake of oral contraceptive pills. If you were on the pills earlier or now that would explain the hemangiomas. You will have to stop the pills and adopt other method of contraception.,.If you are otherwise asmyptomatic then you need not do anything at this juncture but follow up routinely with LFT'S and ultrasound studies. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor