Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have been taking Microgestin. Can it have led to spotting?

I have been taking Microgestin for 4 months and every month has been the same. At the beginning if my third week of active pills I start to spot for a few days. During the week of inactive pills I do not bleed at all. I have not had this problem with Modicon or Levora. I was just wondering if this was normal and healthy or if I should consider switching medication .
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Almost all oral contraceptive pills have a side effect of decreased menses and spotting,
Microgestin and Modicon has same constituent but in different dosages, Levora is slightly different.
You are normal and healthy no doubt about it.
If you feel the other drugs are more comfortable to you, then you need to speak to your Gync for advise since she may have changed the medication after some other health factors.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor