Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Have been taking Depo Shot. Want kids in future. Should I stop Depo Shot?

I have been on the depo shot ( birth control ) for about a year and a half, and Im thinking about getting off it. I dont have a periods, & my boyfriend and I are talking about in the future, what if we want to have kids, and the depo shot has stopped everything for me to have kids. I ve been doing some research on the depo shot and it doesnt look good. Do you have any advice on what to do? or do you know more about the depo shot. Should i stop getting the shots.? Please help
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Samantha,
thanks for using health care magic.
Use of depo does not stop future fertility unless it is never discontinued.
Fertility returns after the depo shots are stopped, however,
the time period it takes to return varies from individual to individual.
Most women regain fertility and fall pregnant as early as 5 months after their last depo shot
but it could vary in others lasting even more than a year and a half.
It is unfortunate that it can not be predictable for how long it will take an individual to regain fertily after stopping the shots, but what is certain is that fertlity returns.
Hope i have answered your query
Best regards.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor