Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Have been suffering from disc bulging sciatica pain, taking pain killers. Is garlic with milk good solution?

Hi I belong to Pakistan. I have been suffering from disc bulging sciatica pain since one month. During this month i take complete bed rest, due to which initially in three days my leg pain have been gone. But still on my lower back I sometime felt little pain. (I have also done MRI ). I checked from local Neuro Surgeon, he suggest only surgery, but most of the people say that one should not be operate as it is very complicated and say that every sciatica pain not need surgery. Initially I take pain kilers for only three to four days. As I am low paid person. And I use motor cycle to use to go to Office (recently I am not using any motor bike). I am contineously using home remedies as consluting from internet i.e. garlic (4 cloves daily) with milk. Sir, I want to know any further precautions for recovery of my health. Thanks a lot. I shall wait for your kind response. From Muhammad Mahmood Akhter Computer Operator, Pakistan
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
70 to 80% of patients suffering from sciatica caused by bulging disc become all right with non surgical approach ( conservative approach )
Conservative approach involves rest,ose of anti inflammatory medications,adopting proper pain avoiding postures and adopting proper weight lifting options like bending your legs rather than your back,getting physiotherapy from a professional physiotherapist.
He can guide you proper lifting and bending techniques along with proper spinal and core strengthening exercises.
Conservative approach generally makes the person all right in 8 to 12 weeks.
Patients who don't respond to conservative approach or patients suffering from severe pain or numbness or bldder and bowel dysfunctions are advised surgery.
Since your symptoms are mild,you can opt for the conservative approach and may consult a physiotherapist.
As far as taking garlic and milk is concerned,you may take it as it is not going to do any harm to you.
Answered: Tue, 9 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor