Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Have been operated by hysterectomy, overy and uterus has been removed. What are the findings?

Along 4 years back I have been operated by hysterectomy. overy and utrus have been removed.from 7 months ago I have been having pain in my left side of chest and whenever I walk I have breathing problem and my left hand starts paining and if I do any more exersation I have the same problem as walking. When I did my thyroid test T3 is 88.46 and T4 is 10.46 and my TSH is 5.37 now can u tell me why is this problem happening can u Give me a salution. If u will give me a free and then I will really really be thank full for um
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Two important points in history you have not mentioned .One your age and second, whether your one or both ovaries have been removed.
Your present problems are pain in left side of chest and left hand along with breathing problems. Hysterectomy has nothing to do with your this problem. However removal of ovaries can produce symptoms like this due lack of hormones produced by ovaries, a condition called as postmenopausal syndrome. The other cause of your symptoms could be GERD that is gastro esophageal reflux disorder in which reflux of acid from stomach into esophagus can give rise to pain on left side of chest. Pain left side of chest radiated to arms along with breathing difficulty could have a cardiac origin, which needs to be worked up. I would suggest you to consult an internal medicine specialist who may examine you and may investigate you on the above mentioned lines. She/he may put you on hormone replacement therapy or may prescribe you appropriate treatment depending upon the cause for symptoms. Your thyroid profile is within normal limits.
Hope this answers your question.

Answered: Sun, 14 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor