Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have been on dose of lithium (priadel). How many hours after a missed dose of priadel Should skip the dose?

After how much time has elapsed since missing a dose should I skip a dose of Lithium (Priadel)?
Dear Sir,
The advice on your site is "If you miss a dose of lithium controlled-release and extended-release tablets, take it as soon as possible. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular dosing schedule." But this begs the question, "How many hours after a missed dose of lithium (priadel) should I skip the dose?" In fact the answer must be more complicated - e.g. after a longer time I could still have say 2/3 of the dose: a graph could be drawn. I'm on 700 mg/day, which I take in one dose at 9 p.m.
Kind regards,
Tom Allen
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi Allen, thanks for asking. It is a very good question. Fortunately, you are on low dose of this medication. If you do not take the medication for one day, you will have just 20 percent decrease in your blood level (since you are taking it regularly). That is the reason that you can not to take it when you miss it (because if you take twice the dose in one time, you may experience some side effects). I think it is better not to take it if you pass 12 hours from the appointed time. I wish you a god health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor