Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Have been gaining weight and swelling. Had spleen removed because of car a accident. What could be the cause?

I had my spleen removed due to a car accident about 9 mo ago.. I haven't been back to any doctor .. I have noticed I have been gaining weight and swelling really bad all over.. It's constant it never goes down.. NOW I think I'm preg.. I'm scared and don't know what to do.. I do have a doc appt.. Can my swelling be a part of not having a spleen? Or is it dangerous to be preg ? What would be some of the Heath prob I may face ? Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

After some car accidents, it is possible to get Addison's disease or Cushing's disease. If you have been getting symptoms like headaches, giddiness then it is possible that you have this. Also, weight gain can occur due to many other causes. To diagnose you properly you need to consult a general physician who will be able to rule out all the causes and be able to treat you appropriately.

I wish you the best.

Dr Vineet
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Side effects of Splenectomy include risk of sepsis. You should regularly be taking some vaccines which your doctor might have prescribed. Thrombocytosis may occur due to increased platelet count. You also check for Diabetes as there is a risk for it to develop (weight gains in Diabetes). If swelling in the lower Legs? It may be caused by kidney damage, but if it is generalized swelling it could be fluid overload. Be cautious about the pre-eclampsia or eclampsia ( hypertension during pregnancy).
Have a good health, Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor