Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Have been diagnosed with ovarian cysts, already had and removed . Had mairna coil fitted. What to do?

I have been diagnosed with ovarian cysts which I have checked every 3 months. I have had 3 surgically removed over time but they just keep coming back and I get a lot of pain. I am passing water approx every hour and have the marina coil fitted as I had bad bleeding. The coil has been in for 3 years and it helped with the bleeding but since January this tear I've been bleeding again, generally after intercourse or when I wipe after passing water. It's getting me down. I'm so tired from work and everything this doesn't help. Should I get to the doctors again? I've been told to get a kidney scan but I'm worried about the spotting of blood
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. Benign ovarian cysys are common with MIRENA, but it is not a major concern if the cyst looks BENIGN. I suggest you to get evaluated by a OBGY specialist for spotting problem. You also need a cervical PAP smear as a routine screening. I also suggest you to get scan pelvis to rule out any other pathologies.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor