Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have been bitten by dog. Had taken rabies vaccine a month back. Should I take again?

good morning I am srinivas from Andhra Pradesh. A puppy bit me on 8.2.13. immediately i had to hospital and i have completed my full course of anti rabies vaccine . The dose was completed on 5.3.13. Again while playing with my dog (puppy) he bit me slightly again on 9.3.13. Shall i take anti rabies vaccine again. please give your valuable suggestion. Thanking you
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query

I think you don't need Anti rabies again as it will protect you for 3-5 years.If not you are for atleast for 06 months. After that you should have your rabies titer checked to determine if your antibody levels are where they should be.that also in case you require

Dr A S Chhabra
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor