Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Have beauty spots. Laser removal. Recommended?

Is it dangerous to remove beauty spots(Flat ones) by laser? I want to remove my beauty spots, but I heard that there might be side affects when I do it. Is there really side affects? I m a 43 year old female and when I was young I didn t have any beauty spots but in the past few years I ve got some. I ve got 6-7 in total (on my face) Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
It is completely safe to remove flat moles using laser. Ablative lasers are generally used. There may be scabbing on the spot which falls off in a few days.
They generally do not recur compared to raised moles.
Hope this helped.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor