Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have bad cold, had carbon monoxide poisoning, IBS, nauseated, have BPPV. Why does kidney area pain?

, , I have had a very bad cold for 8 1/2 weeks an while most of the symptoms are gone I am still coughing, sometimes over a prolonged period. I have gall stones and IBS so that I belch and burp a lot. About 4 weeks ago I had carbon monoxide poisinning.ihave. An old house and the furnace person who told said we have to get out out of the house now said that is probably why I didn t die. Since then I am nauseated all of the time have no energy and am finding it difficult keep my head upright. During the cold I coughed non- stop night and day have had little sleep for a long time. I also have BPPV and have had an onset of that since. Yesterday dray. I have a severe pain in my right side. which at first I thought was like a giant stitch how eve r there Is a hard lump under my breast on the right side and severe pain approximately in the area of the right kidney . This pain comes and goes and when the sharp agonizing pain is present in the front of my abdomen I am hardly aware of it in the back. Chest x- ra yes we re negative and the blood work has yet to be done as I can barely get out of the bedroom. Let alone out to a lab. Urinalysis is currently being cultured. Any suggestions that might explain the lump, the pain in my back and what can be done. Thank-you.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

the main concern is on the breast lump and Rt sided back pain. the breast lump does need to be reviewed seriously at the earliest, since u write it is hard. It has to be evaluated to rule out malignancy. so a usg /mammogram would be useful.

Pain rt side of the back, could be due to renal cause, the plain urine examination would have been helpful to exclude blood, in the urine, so that the renal stone could be considered. It should be followed by an USG abd for evidence of kidney stone, size and any GB stone movement. Culture would be helpful if u have fever.
Lets not forget the Rt sided back pain could also be due to the GB stone and IBS.

for relief of symptoms you may take Tab Paraacetamol 1000 mgm one tab as and when reqd fro pan relief. Also I would advise that u take some probiotics { lactoacidbacillus}, and Tab. Tilpride (Levosulpiride+Pantoprazole) taken as One Tablet morning and night, which would help in the control of IBS symptoms.
Also be careful on your diet, fat free diet, taken with a lot of fibre.

So quick points --> get a mammogram for breast to rule out Cancer and usg abdomen to c the kidneys and the Gall bladder along with the pancreas, a plain urine exam for blood in urine. medicines as above.

hope it is useful.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor