Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have back pain when coughing, sneezing or taking deep breath. Due to submucosal uterine fibroid?

I had my transfer done on the 5th. I am going in tomorrow for my blood test but a few days ago I started having lower back pain only on my right side. It hurts when I cough, try to sneeze , or take a deep breath. I have a submucosal uterine fibroid and wonder if this could be causing the back pain. I am very nervous about what this could mean for me and my possible pregnancy. I am not having any abdominal pain , only in my right back and the pain is a 8 on a scale of 1-10. I have already notified my doctor about this and they will check into it tomorrow but the anxiety of not knowing is very hard. Please help!
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
I think there is no relation of back pain with uterine fibroid. These may be muscle spasm while lifting something during transfer. I like to advise for some muscle relaxant provided your preg is more than 6 months.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Acupressure Specialist Dr. A.K.Sangal,M.D (Acu.&Mag.)'s  Response
Magnetotherapy treatment;-

youare advise to place south pole of a med. power magnet to paining place ie right back twice a day for one week and drink magneti water three time a day and report.
Answered: Wed, 22 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor