Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Have back pain, frequent urination. Have a growth in liver. What to do?

Hi Doctor, my nurse said my doctor is sending me to a specialist that is semi urgent, due to finding a sub mucosal fibroid that is 3 cms wide roughly. I have had checks about 5 - years ago and a scan revealed I have a benign growth on my liver. When I meet with the specialist this week, I would like to request a MRI/ LDH Blood test do you think he will give me one I have insurance.?
Urinating all the time, back pain that comes and goes and
heavy bleeding with period pain.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about what you are experiencing now.

Your symptoms and the finding of a fibroid need treatment. The best option is getting the fibroid out. I wonder why the symptoms are this severe despite the small size. Because symptoms of frequent urination and pain often result fro huge fibroid and not minor 3cm one. However, the heavy bleeding is typical of asub-mucosal fibroid.

As for the LDH/MRI, your doctor will find out if there are any indications for you to have benefit from these tests. He will not and should not request for the simply because you have insurance. He will be the only person to determine whether to ask or not. You may insist on getting them done too per your request if he cannot justify why he needs them.

I hope this answers your query. I wish you a speedy recovery as you meet the specialist next week. Wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor