Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have back pain. The MRI report suggests Disc dessication with left postero-lateral disc protrusion. What can I do?

Dear Sir, I am 36 Years Old,married person, feeling back pain last four Years. I have already done MRI and MRI Report is----- Effective canal APD at Level of lV discs - L1-L2 (1.8cm) , L2-L3 (1.7cm), L3-L4 (1.5cm), L4-L5 (0.7cm), L5-S1(1.5cm) (IMPRESSION: Study reveals- Disc dessication with left postero-lateral disc protrusion at the level of L4-L5 intervertebral disc causing indentation of thecal sac and narrowing of bilateral lateral recesses and neural foramina, more on the left side.) . My Doctor prescribed me for Operation and temporarily he prescribed Maxgalin ER 150, Methycobal 500mcg & and NE 400(all are tablet). But when I am taking Tablet , feeling too much Drowsiness & Dizziness .I stopped the medicine. Now i am in Orissa near by Bhubeneswar, and my doctors residence is Kolkata. Please give me suggestion to relief from pain and also guide me about operation.I am also worried for operation. Any alternative of operation please suggest. Susanta Karmakar 0000
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi , welcome to HCM,
You are suffering from prolapsed intervertebral disc at L4-L5 level. If you are having significant symptoms to limit your daily activity , then there is no alternative for operation. Otherwisw it can be manage with physiotherapy.
Reagarding tablets, just decrease the dose to half, as drowsiness and dizziness are side effects of neurogenic anlgesic.
Thanking you.
Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor