Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have back pain. Am pregnant and had Ecoli infection. What should I do?

Im 35weeks pregnant monday and when I was 33weeks pregnant I was hospitalized for a few days for ecoli infection in my kidneys and doc put me on an antibiotic till I have thr baby but he told me thrre still is a 8% chance of it coming back and tonight I have started having mid back pain but no fever . Should I go to l&d anyways? Should he deliver the baby?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  12
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The new onset of back pain may or may not be related to an infection. Urinary tract infections are usually accompanied by symptoms such as increased frequency of urination, discomfort on urination, urgency, abdominal pain.
It would be best to go to your doctor to determine whether a new infection is present or there is another cause for the pain. He or she would perform an in office test of your urine and also send some to the lab.

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor