Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have back, neck and arm pain, dry cough. Given tramadol, anti-inflammatory medication. Sufficient?

I have had severe upper right side back pain for 3 weeks now. Pain is worse on movement -Seen 3 g p s who all gave treatment - firstly for pleurisy as had a slight dry cough anti biotics and pain relief including anti inflammatory. - cough has now gone - next 2 visits to g p both said continue with pain relief and anti inflammatory last visit to g p. gave me diazepam which just made me wobbly but did not cure pain in back. Last few days noticed pain in right arm radiating from upper right back pain also tingles in right fingers. Rang g p for other appointment as nothing seems to be helping. Now has given tramadol - sitting, lying down and bending forward all seem to make pain worse. Pain is sharp and stabbing like. Also turning my neck creates back pain. All g p s gave physical exam and no pain to touch my back, seems internal pain. No signs of infection in urine or fever and no other symptoms that I have noticed. Passing urine ok and bowels are fine. Have asked for an x ray but g p seems reluctant. What Do I do now ?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history,you have pain in neck and back radiating to right fingers, first possibility seems to be radicular pain due to backbone either cervical spondylosis or severe muscular spasm.
Other possibility is viral infection or activation like some time herpes? before appearance of blister.
You should see a orthopedic surgeon and after proper examination and X ray cervical spine and if necessary MRI of spine to confirm the diagnosis.
Once diagnosis is confirmed treatment would involve analgesics,anti inflammatory with muscle relaxants and local ultrasound,traction and or short wave diathermy.
Because these pain are neuropathic B12 and drugs pain modulators like pregabalin may be required.
Hope this information helps you to plan your consultation and treatment.
Please take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.
Answered: Mon, 27 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor