Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have back ache, fever, shivering, tiredness, light headedness. Taken Ibuprofen, paracetamol. What is the problem?

Hi Samuel, I am feeling cold from inside, back ache and a bit of temperature not really high, shivering, tiredness and light headedness. I had this from day before yday. Y'day I took paracetamol and ibuprofen and was completely fine by afternoon. late in the evening again felt the same symptoms. really cold feeling while my wife says its is really hot in here. what can be the problem?

- Nik
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response

By history it looks like a viral prodrome.
You may have acquired any viral infection.
you have fever, myalgia, headache and fatigue.
Take adequate rest.
Consume lot of oral fluids.
Take antipyretics for fever and myalgia.
If it does not subside within 3 to 4 days then consult you doctor do blood and urine test.
Answered: Tue, 21 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor