Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Have avascular ostonecrosis. Taking Megafreefles, Goldcal. Will that save me from joint replacement?

hi i am 39 nmy weight is aroun 90 kg,my height is arountd 6 feet i am suffering from avascular ostonecrosis as i met with an accident 10 years befrore and operated two time for my rt.hip joint,one for implate in shocket in hip joint and after one year to remove the same, because a left its place and create problum now many doctors suggest me for whole joint replacement , but one of them prescribe me megafreeflex, goldcal, actirol sachet, nutrilight, grd powder andGD 3 WITH a pain killer flexinext and said you have no need of joint replacement,(1) is that save me for replacement (2) these medic. are safe for me or not?
Asked On : Fri, 17 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
avascular necrosis means blood supply had reduced and caused bone death. arthritis due to it progresses as you age .think of replacement when it starts being painful with activity and you start restricting activities due to in short pain regularly and progressive is indication for you to go for replacement .
drugs prescribed are for maintaining bone strength and pain relief . they cannot prevent or postpone arthritis in AVN cases .
regular use of pain killers daily not too much recommended beyond six months
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor