Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Have asymptomatic hydrocephalus fallopian tube. How to sort the problem without removing it?

I have an asymptomatic hydrocephalus fallopian tube . The only problem it has started to hurt ie not so asymptomatic. I don t want it taken out. Is there any way they can sort it/ clean it up without taking it out? My other tube was taken out 13 years a go. I love children and don t want to loose all hope of having more children. Lastly is the pain (at the moment dull heavy pain) likely to just subside if left or is it likely to just get worse? When I lost my other tube it was very painful as it had twisted about four times, my bowels were affected too and I lost a lot of weight before it was diagnosed.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello madam, from the history you have given, well if the hydrosalphinx is more than 3 cm, ideally it has to be resected because the fluid in the hydrosalphinx is embryotoxic....i would suggest you to consult your gynaecologist, as you require a detail evaluation, the size of hydrosalphinx and any other underlying pathology before coming to a conclusion.....if the size is small, and everything seems to be fine., then probably the tube may not require a days there is a lot of advancement in artificial reproductive techniques, specially indicated when tubes are damaged....hope i was helpful to you. ..
Answered: Sat, 7 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor