Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have astigmatism. Unable to see short distance using new contacts but was fine earlier. Reason?

Hi I have astigmatism . I have used hard contact lenses for more than 20 years. One of my contact lenses broke 6 weeks ago. I went to get eye examination one day after my contact lens broke. I got new pair but I cant see for short distance by using the new pair. when I told the doctor ater 10 days of using them he said my vision changed because I am getting old and he cant correct the contact lenses to make me able to see short and long distance at the same time even thogh I was seeing well by the old pair. Is what the doctor said correct i,e. my vision changed between one night and one day?
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Orkida,Hi,If you have only astigmatism and using contact lens then you can only see distant images clearly not the near one .If you are coming in presbyopic age group, then with full astigmatism correction you need to have presbyopic glass to read and write.But if you have astigmatism with myopia and wearing CL which is under corrected you don't require reading glasses as the residual myopia helps you to do your near work with increasing age as it negates the plus power which you are gaining with age.I believe you can try bifocal CL which ll help you in both near and distance vision , but the power will keep on changing every year as you grow old .So you need to change your bifocal CL every year.I believe wear a monofocal CL and above it wear presbyopic glass to read and write.....TC...Dr Ajay Shankar kar
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor