Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have anteverted bulky uterus, intramural and subserous fibrod. Sibling had malignancy in endometrium

Hi, I have been diagnosed with an anteverted 7.8 by 5.3 bulky uterus.. And a seedling intramural fibroid of 8mm in the anterior wall of the uterus...there is also a subserous fibroid of 1.0cm in the anterior wall of the fundus...endometrial thickness is 7 mm...I am 38 yrs old n have two kids 19 n 12 yrs of age...with no other history..however my sister has had a malignancy in the endometrium two years ago...pls advice treatment
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
Fibroids in uterus is a benign condition. Chances of Turing into malignant is very very rare. You need not have to worry for that. If your fibroid is causing any symptoms like pain or pressure on bladder, then you need treatment for that, otherwise not required.
Your endometrial thickness, you have not mentioned on which day of your cycle you got it checked, because endometrial thickness varies in a cycle.
Since one of your sister has endometrial cancer, its a risk factor. You need regular screening test. You need to get self examination of breast regularly.
Any change in your periods like irregular bleeding, heavy bleeding, prolonged bleeding needs to be evaluated.

Have a good health

Dr. Vidys
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor