Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Have anemia, bradycardia. History of carcinoid in stomach. How to reduce tumor growth?

I am 40 Yrs old. Diagnosed @ 30 Yrs. for Aneamic, done blood transmission, diagnosed Bradycardia. Implanted Dual Chamber Permanent Pacemaker. In 2011, diagnosed with Carcinoid in Stomach. No Symptoms except weight loss of about 7 kgs in 8 months. Underwent partial Gastrectomy in June 2011. Again it has recurred now in March 2013. My present Sr. Gastrin level is 2445 & Sr. Chromogranin-A is 645. No metastasis as per Dotonac PETCT. IHC (Ki-67) is less than 2%. Is is a cancerous tumor. What is the medication for reducing the growth of tumor / Sr. Gastrin & Chromogranin-A levels and also what is the medication for controlling / curing the growth of the tumer.
Also suggest the next course of treatment
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  91
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Radiation 's  Response
Gastric carcinoid is low grade tumor meaning it is slow growing tumor compared to typical 'carcinoma.' They have long course and are less responsive to traditional anti-cancer therapy like radiotherapy and chemotherapy.

Somatostatin analogues like octreotide LAR have been utilized to reduce the gastrin/hromogranin levels and have been shown to reduce recurrences, yet its use is not routine.
You can discuss with your oncologist regarding this therapy.Another option is wait and watch with periodic DOTA-scan.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor