Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Have an unique mole that itches now and then. Is it possible to say without doing the biopsy? Should I be worried

I have a mole that is not like my other moles, but it is not irregular in shape, it does not bleed. It looks like a brown lump with brown surrounding. It has some tiny little brown dots. It is bigger than a pencil eraser (a little bit). It sometimes, occasionally itches (might be shampoo?). It is symmetrical. However, I am concerned, because it is not typical, and it itches now and then. The fact is that I am scared to death and that I actually became obsessed with this, I keep thinking about death and I just can't stop. I know you can tell me to go see a doctor, but I am afraid that they will have to do the biopsy and that the mole cells will start growing again this time turning malignant. I know this is possible (especially in my country where doctors are terrible). Is it possible to say without doing the biopsy? And should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

If the mole starts itching, any redness appears around it, should be verified by a dermatologist. They have special microscope (dermatoscope) to watch such lesions and are able to tell either it is suspicious or not.
If the mole will be suspicious, it should be removed completely (needle biopsy is not performed). Such removal is called a biopsy. If done completely, mole wont regrow. Moreover it will allow to test is by a hystopathologist (under a microscope). This will tell either the lesion is malignant or not.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 6 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor