Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Have an intermittent problem with vision, seeing colored ribbons. Am I okay?

Hi, I have an ittermittent problem with my vision . I get areas of my visual field which from time to time have blind spots, from what I can only describe as like pulsing coloured ribbons which are visable even when I close my eyes. I do wear contact lenses and I do work on a computer for the majority of my working day, but there are no physical signs of damage to my eye that I can make out
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

You should get your vision checked up and a refraction done to find out any refractive error in your eyes. In case there is no refractive error, you should go for a automated field charting which will tell us the status of any blind spots in the field of vision. In that there are any abnormal blind spots the cause should be determined by further investigations and treatment should be taken accordingly.

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor