Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Have an injury above penis. What does CD4 count denote? Why is there pain?

Hello i have injury above penis i.e. i have done cbc,sugar,VRDL test are negative but i havent done hiv same time but i have done cd4 count which is range 830 and doctor has mentioed wound healing its almost for 25 days..... and doctor is saying is 75% injury is filled up.... but pain is still not less. may i know why it is taking time? same time i worry for hiv... please suggest
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi,welcome to HCM, I am Dr Das
Firstly, CD4 count denotes number of T cells which has ability to fight against any infection. Now, in case of HIV, the count decreases below 500 and it causes inability to fight against infection.
Your CD4 count is within normal limit. If all other tests are ok then wait for wound healing.
I suggest you to do a blood sugar test, and a good antibiotic. Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor