Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have an arrhythmia characterized with very frequent PVC. Beta blockers. Sounds right?

I have an arrythmia characterized with very frequent PVC , (7600 in 23 hours via holter moniter) and 5 episodes of v-tach I have had an echo and heart cath. No blockage, heart muscle healthy. My cardiologist is treating me with beta blockers metaprofolol. He doesn t seem very concerned, told me to reduce caffeine. Does this sound right?
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome to HCM.
so frequent VPCs and vtach are life threatening.
by heart cath , do you mean angiography or electro-physiological studies?
only metoprolol sounds a little scary to me.
it helps mainly in supraventricular rate control. your cardiologist may have other thoughts about the rhythm and you could discuss with him about it. amiodarone, xylocard are also used for VPCs, VT paroxysms. sometimes an implanted defibrillator is needed.
how do you take caffeine?
you have been correctly advised to stop it ,,as it can stimulate arrhythmias.
are you admitted for such serious rhythm? electrolytes etc. normal?
then pl. be guided by your doctor's advice.
take care and keep posted on your progress.
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor