Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have amenorrhea. Pelvic scan shows anteverted uterus. Suggested hormonal profile for infertility

I have secondary amenorrea. Result of pelvic scan says: non bulky and non gravid anteverted uterus with smooth outline and uniform myometrial echopattern AP diameter 43mm. Thin endometrical plate noted. The adnexae are free. Pouch of Douglas is empty. Normal bladder in wall thickness and echopattern. Impression: Normal pelvic scan. Suggestions: transvaginal scan, folliculomentary, hsg and hormonal profile for infertility.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your ultrasound report is within normal limits. The secondary amenorrhea that you are having in the absence of pregnancy is likely to be due to hormonal imbalance. Premature menopause needs to be ruled out after day 3 LH, FSH level assessment.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor