Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Have all pregnancy symptoms. Is it possible for a woman to get pregnant after a tubal?

I'm a healthy 33 year old mom, and had my tubes cut, tied and burned on 12/30,2005...I have been having all pregnancy symptoms for a few days now so I went to my doctor yesterday and he did blood work and will call me as soon as it comes in. Is it possible for a woman to get pregnant after a tubal like I had? I had mine CUT, TIED, and BURNED!!! What are the chances of a woman getting pregnant after a procedure like that? Please help, I need answers now!!!
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Tubal ligation is one of the most effective forms of birth control but there is a very small risk of failure.

The chance of pregnancy after a tubal ligation is 1.43% which is a smaller risk than what is seen with some of the other forms of contraception.

Your investigations would show if you are pregnant.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor