Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have afib, taking xerelto, metoprolol. Have thoracic aortic aneurysm. Can take flight?

I have been diagnosed with afib. I am current taking 20mg of Xerelto and Metoprolol, 25mg, daily. I also have an Thoracic Aortic Aneurysm at the aortic root that is approx 5.5 cm. My cardiologist suggests I continue with the medication and then review in six months to see if the aneurysm gets larger. My question is, I am booked to fly to Cancun this July. Should I be worried about taking this flight under my condition?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
doctor advice is correct, if your aneurysm increase more then 5 mm in 6 month then you need surgery.
you should investigate again in july before fly.
if at that time your heart rate in control , and echo same then you can fly
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor