Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have advanced prostrate cancer, abdomen discomfort, ct scan shows nothing, goes toilet more. IBS?

my husband has advanced prostrate cancer and has been getting a lot of discomfort in his upper abdomen and his right side lower abdomen. he has just had a gastroscopy done and a ct scan of his abdomen he was told they didnt find any thing sinister but he still goes to toilet 3/4 times daily but not every day, do you think he could have ibs?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your husband's problem. These problems can either be due to the cancer, which has been ruled out by Ct scan and an endoscopy. Other cause of this pain could be due to the medicines which he is receiving. It could also be irritable bowel syndrome but that is a diagnosis of exclusion and other causes should be ruled out before he starts taking treatment for the same.

Hoping for the best.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor