Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have advanced metastatic breast cancer. Could hydromorphine cause weakness, cough, and tachycardia?

My sister has advanced metastatic breast cancer . She is 42 years of age and is now bedridden. Is it possible introduction of hydromorphine has contributed to weakness given SOB, cough and tachycardia began with use of this drug in July of 2012? Onc will stop current chemo pending results of chest x-ray . No other treatment options. email - YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 25 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
Thanks for posting your query. I am happy to address your questions. As your sister is already in advanced stage and chemotherapy also would be associated with weakness and tachycardia. Also side effects which persist or become bothersome when using hydromorphone are constipation; dizziness, drowsiness; dry mouth; flushing; light-headedness; nausea; sweating; vomiting. Hence, it could be precipitating her weakness and tachycardia. For cough it would be better to rule out any infectious cause. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions, I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Wed, 26 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor