Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Have addiction to spasmo proxyvon, previously corex. Quit and marry?

I have been addicted to spasmo proxyvon since the last 4.5 years, and take 4-5 capsules each day. Before that I had addiction of Corex for the past 4 years. Can you suggest if I can quit my current / last addiction (spasmo) now. Should I go ahead and get married. If I get married, considering my past addictions , do I have a very big chance to expire prematurely. Then I will be spoiling another life, and would not want to do so.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
I have gone through your history.

You must quit the spasmo proxyvon. for that you should consult de-addiction center in which your doctor can plan your de-addiction.
I do not think the addiction itself can cause early death but it increases morbidity.
You can plan marriage accordingly.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor