Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have acute viral meningitis. Getting headache, giddiness and nausea. Should I go for blood patch?

Hi Doctor, My sister underwent a LP test on 15th Jan. she was diagnoised with acute viral manengitis. she was discahrged on 20th jan and is at home taking rest from then on. she has been complaining about headache when she sits/stands which the doctor had informed saying its a post LP headache and should vanish in 3 to 4 days. however its more than a week now but her headache doesn seem to subside. she also has giddiness and nausea . is blood patch a complete solution.?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Headache after lumber puncture (LP)is called as spinal headache.Occur usually after LP due to constant leak of CSF from subdural space and usually get resolved within 24 hours.However if your sister has developed headache at home after 5 days of LP, then it is not spinal headache and other reasons for headache should be sort.
Headache after LP usually responds to supne position, plenty of fluids,(some time intravenous are required) and caffeine.If these measure fail analgesics like paracetamol and ibuprofen are given and headache usually responds to alalgesics.
Finally if all measures fail epidural blood patch is given which seal the dural hole and result in complete relief in headache.
Hope I answerd your question.
Answered: Thu, 31 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor